District Thespians Nominated for 36 Teeny Awards

1 thumbnail173202
2 thumbnail173203
3 thumbnail173204
Bellport High School is proud to announce that its Theatre Program has received 36 nominations for 2020 Teeny Awards for its productions of “Beauty and The Beast” and “The Game’s Afoot.” Bellport High School is one of 18 high schools whose theatre productions are celebrated annually by East End Arts for student talent and excellence in acting, production, pit orchestra, stage management, lighting design and crew and more. Winners will be announced on Thursday, July 23, during a virtual format.

The District congratulates the following individuals for receiving Teeny Award nominations.

Play and Musical:
Michael Marziliano as William Gillette – Lead Male in a Play in “The Game's Afoot”
AutumnMargaret Walthers as Daria Chase – Lead Female in a Play in “The Game's Afoot”
Michael Marziliano as the Beast – Lead Male in a Musical in “Beauty and the Beast”
Jack Burkhardt as Lumiere – Supporting Male in a Musical in “Beauty and the Beast”
Troy Sica as Cogsworth – Supporting Male in a Musical in “Beauty and the Beast”
Emma Butler as Mrs. Potts – Supporting Female in a Musical in “Beauty and the Beast”

Technical:
Jasmine Armann – stage manager – “Beauty and the Beast”
Juliana Lewkowski – stage manager - “The Game’s Afoot or Holmes for the Holidays” and
“Beauty and the Beast”
Vivienne Love – lighting – “The Game’s Afoot or Holmes for the Holidays” and “Beauty and
the Beast”
Kieran Sawyer – lighting – “The Game’s Afoot or Holmes for the Holidays” and “Beauty and
the Beast”
Ryan Wilson – sound – “The Game’s Afoot or Holmes for the Holidays” and “Beauty and
the Beast”
Troy Sica – assistant director – “Beauty and the Beast”

Pit Orchestra:
David Bellante (percussion), Bella Caypinar (violin), Kayzjah Charles (bass), Mariah Chavez (violin), Ryann Christie (clarinet), Sara Cornacchiulo (flute), Sebastian DeRosa (violin), Vivian Fritz (harp), Isabella Gascon (violin), Emily Gentzel (violin), Violet Gordon (violin), Taylor Kelly (oboe), Daniela Mondi (cello), Victoria Monte (cello), Timmy Montick (trumpet), Liam Murphy (French horn), Anthony Notartomaso (baritone/euphonium), Tamara Ortiz Macas (flute), Rianna Raghunandan (violin), Ella Rauch (cello), Aidan Sawyer (French horn), Kat Vignona (trumpet), Emily Zahralban (violin) and Grace Zimlinghaus (French horn)